Homepage > COVID-19 > Face Covering FAQs

Face Covering FAQs

 

Q: Why is it important to wear a face covering in public?
A. 
Research shows that people who have no symptoms can spread COVID-19. Wearing a non-medical face covering helps minimize the spread of the virus. Everyone who is medically able should wear a face covering when out in public.

Q. Why require face coverings now? I thought restrictions were loosening.
A. 
While restrictions are relaxed, COVID-19 is still a serious health concern. As businesses open and more people leave their homes, it is increasingly important to practice good health and hygiene practices including handwashing, social distancing and face coverings.

Q. What is considered a good face covering?
A. A good face covering is a cloth barrier that covers both your mouth and nose. It also:

  • Is clean and in good repair
  • Fits snugly but comfortably against the side of the face
  • Is secure
  • Includes multiple layers of fabric
  • Allows for breathing without restriction
  • Can be laundered and machine dried
  • Should be on the wearer’s face
  • Should be laundered daily

Face coverings should not have anything hanging off them, have holes or tears, or be shared with others.

Q. Is everyone required to wear a face covering?
A. Yes, although there are a few exceptions. Face coverings are not required for individuals under three years old and those who are medically unable to wear them.

Q. Are face coverings required in local businesses?
A.
Yes. Face coverings are required in city businesses and city facilities for anyone over three years old and those who are medically able to wear them.  Businesses may establish more restrictive guidelines for customers including wearing face coverings in a manner consistent with City Council resolution 17A, restricted entrances, modified times, etc.

Q. Are face coverings required outdoors, like in city parks, trails, walking in the neighborhood, etc.?
A. Face coverings are required if you are unable to maintain social distancing of at least six feet from people outside your household, such as non-family members. So, for example, if you’re in a park or walking in the neighborhood with your family and you can maintain a distance of at least six feet from people outside your household, you are not required to wear a face covering.

However, if you’re outside and able to maintain adequate social distance, but feel more comfortable wearing a face covering anyway, you should.

Q. Am I expected to wear a face covering while running, biking or participating in other outdoor activities?
A. Face covering is required if you cannot maintain social distancing of at least six feet from people outside your household. If you are using public trails or other outdoor spaces where social distancing from other users may not be possible, you should wear a face covering.

Q. What should I do if I see someone who is not wearing a face covering?
A.
Allow them the benefit of the doubt. There are individuals who are exempt from this order for valid, medical reasons. Confronting others is not recommended.

We recommend following the City Council resolution, maintaining social distance and demonstrating respect for others to foster cooperation to benefit all of us.

Q. How many Westminster residents have been affected by COVIID-19?
A.
As of Monday, May 11, there have been 279 total COVID-19 cases in the city. Visit the city’s COVID-19 page for additional information.